IYA 2009 MALTA
  Winners Childrens' Competition
 

International Year of Astronomy 2009

The Universe Yours to Discover



560 entries from 25 primary schools have participated in the Drawing competition and 180 entries from 20 secondary schools have participated in the PowerPoint Presentation competitions organized by the Curriculum Management and eLearning Department with the Directorate for Quality and Standards in Education and the Secretariat for Catholic Education.

 

Judging in each category was not an easy task.  A number of teachers from different schools specialized in the areas related to the respective category volunteered to judge the entries.  Members of the International Year of Astronomy Malta Committee also gave a helping hand. 

 

Category A - Drawings (Primary School Students)

 

School

Student

St Margaret College, Xghajra Primary School

Sara Azzopardi

St Thomas More College, Fgura Primary B

Tiffany Taylor

Gozo College, Qala Primary School

Mario Angelo Buttigieg

St Thomas More College, Marsaxlokk Primary School

Garbriella Baldacchino

St Ignatius College, Luqa Primary School

Emma Borg

Individual candidate

Jerome Zerafa Gregory

St Thomas More, Fgura Primary B

Celine Ablea

De La Salle College (Primary)

Benjamin Grillo

St Thomas More, Fgura Primary B

Justin Demanuele

St Clare’s College, San Gwann Primary B

Abigail Micallef

 

 

Category B - PowerPoint Presentation (Lower Secondary School Students - Forms 1 & 2)

 

School

Student/s

St Albert College, Valletta

Duncan Kurt Spencer

St Albert College, Valletta

Manuel Zarb

St Benedict College Girls JL, Sta Lucia

Maria Abela

St Benedict College Girls JL, Sta Lucia

Stephania Baldacchino

St Benedict College Girls JL, Sta Lucia

Vanessa Vella

St Joseph School Sliema

Erika Farrugia Grungo

St Monica School, B'Kara

Clarice Compton, Tamara Hefny

St Thomas Moore College BSS

Jake Micallef, Joshua Micallef

Verdala International School

Louise Richards,   Zahwa Al Qoudwa

 

 

Category C - PowerPoint Presentation (Upper Secondary School Students - Forms 3 & 4)

 

School

Student/s

St Augustine College, Pieta

Daniel Cassar

St Augustine College, Pieta

Gabriel Gauci, Kurt Cassar

St Augustine College, Pieta

Samwel Ebejer

St Francis School, Sliema

Abigail Gauci

St Francis School, Sliema

Melanie Grima

St Monica School, Gzira

Roberta Vassallo, Maria Deguara

St Nicholas College GSS, Rabat

Erica Abela

 
  There have been 112659 visitors (312421 hits) on this page!  
 
=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=